This Week at CLC~May 28-June 2, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
    804) 266-5775

Sunday, May 27: Trinity Sunday

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim & Sermon by Pr. Dave Delaney 

10:15 a.m. All Faith Formation classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, May 28

The CLC Office will be closed in observance of the Memorial Day Holiday

Our phones will be monitored so please call the office & leave a message with your phone number so that we may contact you in the event of an emergency.

12:00 Noon Monday Miracles AA Meets

Wednesday, May 30

1:00-6:00 p.m.  Bundle of Joy Pre-School Rehearsal& Graduation in the Sanctuary.

Thursday, May 31

6:30 p.m. Softball Double Header-Field #3

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Saturday, June 2

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship AA & Al-Anon

CLC Choirs & Church Members to Fredericksburg to tour on the Trolley with Pastor Jim.

Sunday, June 3:
 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion  led by Pr. Jim

Welcome New Members/Installation Ceremony during the 10:30 a.m. Service

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING IMPORTANT EVENTS

Sunday, May 27:  Memorial Day Weekend  (No Youth Gathering)

Monday, May 28:  Church Office will be closed in observance of Memorial Day.

Thursday, May 31:  CLC Softball Double Headers at Woodman/Mountain Rds. @ Sports Complex

Thursday, June 7, 14, 21, 28:  CLC Softball at Sports Complex (8:15 p.m.)

Saturday, June 2:  CLC Choirs and members Trolley Tour of Fredericksburg & Dinner with Pr. Kniseley

Tuesday, June 5  & June 19:  Lamb’s Basket CLC Volunteer Day.  9:30 a.m.

Tues., June 5:  Bible & Brew at Garden Grove Brewing & Urban Winery 3445 W. Cary  6:00 p.m.

 Wednesday, June 6:  Faith Formation Meeting  6:00 p.m.

 Wednesday, June 6, 20:  Off-Topic Bible Study led by Lucas Cochran, Seminarian 6:00 p.m.

Friday, June 8:  VA Synod Assembly in Roanoke through Sunday June 10.

Thursday, June 14:  Trinity Gathering & light lunch in the Central Classroom at CLC  10:30 a.m.

By Heart, Conversations With Martin Luther’s Small Catechism: This summer Pr. Kniseley will facilitate a study of Luther’s Small Catechism,  one of the foundations of our Lutheran faith. It will be a great introduction to those who never went through a catechism class, and a beneficial refresher course for all who are members of the Church.  It begins on, July 1, 2018.

All are encouraged to contribute to these conversations.

Sunday, July 22:  The Bishop to Install the Christ Church Call Committee

Thursday, July 12- Saturday, July 4: Power in the Spirit at Roanoke College

This Week at CLC~May 20-26, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
        (804) 266-577

Sunday, May 20 Pentecost Sunday with Confirmation Ceremony

7:50 a.m. Early Ensemble rehearsal
8:15 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion
9:30 a.m. Bell Choir rehearsal
10:30 a.m. Confirmation & Worship Service with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim
9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation classes
10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir rehearsal

After the 10:30 a.m. Service join us in the Fellowship Hall for a Confirmation
Reception and Birthday Party for the Church!

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, May 21

12:00 Noon Monday Miracles AA Meet

Tuesday, May 22

 7:00 p.m. ESL Class & Picnic

Wednesday, May 23

9:30 a.m. Lamb’s Basket CLC Volunteer Day

7:00 p.m. Chancel Choir rehearsal

Thursday, May 24Â

6:30 p.m. Softball Double Header-Field #3

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Saturday, May 26

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship AA & Al-Anon

Sunday, May 27:  Trinity Sunday

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING IMPORTANT EVENTS

Thursday, May 24, 31:  CLC Softball Double Headers at Woodman/Mountain Rds. @ Sports Complex

Thursday, June 7, 14, 21, 28: CLC Softball at Sports Complex (8:15 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 22 (Class/Picnic):  ESL CLASS  7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 23:  Lamb’s Basket Volunteer Day for CLC  9:30 a.m.

 Sunday, May 27:  Memorial Day Weekend  (No Youth Gathering)

Monday, May 28:  Church Office will be closed in observance of Memorial Day.

Friday, June 8:  VA Synod Assembly in Roanoke through Sunday June 10.  

Sunday, July 22: The Bishop to Install the Christ Church Call Committee

This Week at CLC~May 13-18, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
(804) 266-5775

May 13 ~ Seventh Sunday of Easter (Mother’s Day 2018):

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

7:50 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes (NO YOUTH GATHERING TODAY)

9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, May 14:  7:00 p.m. Church Council meeting

Tuesday, May 15: 7:00 p.m. ESL

Thursday, May 17, 24, 31:  CLC Softball Double Headers at Woodman/Mountain Rds. @ Sports Complex

Thursday, June 7, 14, 21, 28:  CLC Softball at Sports Complex (8:15 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 15 (Class), 22 (Picnic):  ESL CLASS 7:00 p.m.

Monday, May 14:  Church Council Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15:  Lamb’s Basket Volunteer Day for CLC 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, May 19:Â Confirmation Banquet for Confirmands and their families in F.H. 5:00 p.m. 

Sunday, May 20:  PENTECOST SUNDAY/CONFIRMATION at 10:30 a.m. Service, reception immediately following in the Fellowship Hall

Sunday, May 27:  Memorial Day Weekend  (No Youth Gathering)

Monday, May 28: Church Office will be closed in observance of Memorial Day.

Friday, June 8:  VA Synod Assembly in Roanoke through Sunday June 10.  

Sunday, July 22:  The Bishop to Install the Christ Church Call Committ

This Week at CLC~May 6-13, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
(804) 266-5775

Sunday, May 6: The Sixth Sunday of Easter (National Nurses Week through May 12)

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

9:05 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes

9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes

10:05a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

11:35 a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal

1:30 P.M. Youth Gathering Trip to Fredericksburg for Trolley Tour

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, May 7:

12:00 NOON  Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

Tuesday, May 8:

6:00 p.m. Finance Team Meeting

6:00 p.m. Girl Scout Meeting

7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, May 9:

7:00 p.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

10:00 a.m. Richmond Weavers

Thursday, May10:

10:30 a.m. Trinity Gathering Co-Ed Bible Study at Imperial Plaza in The Virginia Room w/lunch

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

8:15 p.m. CLC Softball Double Header – Field #4

Saturday, May 12

6:00 p.m. Faith Night at the Diamond with the Richmond Squirrels

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

May 13 ~ Seventh Sunday of Easter (Mother’s Day 2018):

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

7:50 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes (NO YOUTH GATHERING TODAY)

9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Thursday, May 17, 24, 31:  CLC Softball Double Headers at Woodman/Mountain Rds. @ Sports Complex

Thursday, June 7, 14, 21, 28:  CLC Softball at Sports Complex (8:15 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 15 (Class 7:00 p.m.), 22 (Picnic):  ESL CLASS 6:00 p.m.

Monday, May 14:  Church Council Meeting 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15: Lamb’s Basket Volunteer Day for CLC 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, May 19:  Confirmation Practice and Banquet for Confirmands and their families in F.H. starting at 5:00 p.m. 

Sunday, May 20:  PENTECOST SUNDAY/CONFIRMATION at 10:30 a.m. Service, reception immediately following in the Fellowship Hall

Sunday, May 27: Memorial Day Weekend  (No Youth Gathering)

Monday, May 28: Church Office will be closed in observance of Memorial Day.

Friday, June 8: VA Synod Assembly in Roanoke through Sunday June 10.

Sunday, July 22: The Bishop to Install the Christ Church Call Committee

This Week at CLC~April 22-28, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road,
Richmond, VA 23228
(          804) 266-5775

Sunday, April 22: The Fourth Sunday of Easter

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

9:05 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes

9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes

10:05a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

11:30 a.m. Youth Gathering

11:35a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, April 23:

9:30 a.m. VA Synod Retired Group (VA CCRA) in the Fellowship Hall

12:00 NOON  Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

Tuesday, April 24:

7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, April 25:

9:30 a.m. Lamb’s Basket Volunteer Day

7:00 p.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

Thursday, April 26:

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

8:15 p.m. CLC Softball Double Header – Field #4

Saturday, April 28:

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, April 29: The Fifth Sunday of Easter

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

7:50 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes

9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

11:30 a.m. Youth Gathering

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING EVENTS

May 5: Mark Your Calendars for CLC’s Annual Yard Sal

This Week at CLC~April 15,-21, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228    
(804) 266-5775

Sunday, April 15: The Third Sunday of Easter

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
9:05 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal
9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes resume
10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal
11:35 a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal
11:45-1:45 p.m. Youth’s Annual STEAM STEM Expo Downstairs in Youth Area
2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, April 16:

12:00 NOON Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

Tuesday, April 17:

9:30 a.m. Lamb’s Basket Volunteer Day
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Bible & Brew at Gravity Brewery 6118 Lakeside Ave 23228
7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, April 18:

6:00 p.m. Off-Topic Bible Study led by Lucas Cochran
7:00 p.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

Thursday, April 19:

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios
8:15 p.m. CLC Softball Double Header  Field #4

Saturday, April 21:

8:30 a.m. Healthy Congregation Workshhop
8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, April 22: The Fourth Sunday of Easter

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
9:05 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal
9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes
10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal
11:35a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal
11:30 a.m. Youth Gathering
ALL YOUTH WILL BE PLANTING AROUND THE CHURCH WEATHER PERMITTING
2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING EVENTS

April 21 (This is a change):   Healthy Congregations Workshop (Leadership in Healthy Congregations)

May 5: mArk Your Calendars for CLC’s Annual Yard Sale!

This Week at CLC~April 8-14, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road, Richmond, VA 23228
(804) 266-5775

Sunday, April 8: The Second Sunday of Easter
• 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
We welcome our guest organist, Paul Honaker
• 9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
• 2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios
• 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Family Social at ARC Park

Monday, April 9:
12:00 NOON Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)
• 7:00 p.m. Church Council Meeting

Tuesday, April 10:
• Lakeside Musicians Meeting 11:00 a.m.
• 7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, March 11:
•10:00 a.m. Richmond Weavers
• 6:00 p.m. Faith Development Planning Meeting
• 6:30 p.m. Girl Scouts Meeting

Thursday, March 12
• 7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios
• 8:15 p.m. CLC Softball Double Header – Field #4

Friday, March 13
• 6:40 p.m. Girl Scouts Meeting in Conference Room

Saturday, April 14:
• 8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, April 15: The Third Sunday of Easter
• 8:15 a.mChrist Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road, Richmond, VA 23228
(804) 266-5775

Sunday, April 8: The Second Sunday of Easter
• 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
We welcome our guest organist, Paul Honaker
• 9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
• 2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios
• 3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Family Social at ARC Park

Monday, April 9:
12:00 NOON Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)
• 7:00 p.m. Church Council Meeting

Tuesday, April 10:
• Lakeside Musicians Meeting 11:00 a.m.
• 7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, March 11:
•10:00 a.m. Richmond Weavers
• 6:00 p.m. Faith Development Planning Meeting
• 6:30 p.m. Girl Scouts Meeting

Thursday, March 12
• 7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios
• 8:15 p.m. CLC Softball Double Header – Field #4

Friday, March 13
• 6:40 p.m. Girl Scouts Meeting in Conference Room

Saturday, April 14:
• 8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, April 15: The Third Sunday of Easter
• 8:Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road, Richmond, VA 23228
(804) 266-5775

UPCOMING EVENTS

April 8: No music rehearsals on Wednesday or the Sunday after Easter

April 21 (This is a change):
Healthy Congregations Workshop (Leadership in Healthy Congregations)

May 5: Mark Your Calendars for CLC’s Annual Yard Sale!
day, April 15: The Third Sunday of Easter
• 8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
• 9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
• 9:15 a.m. Confirmation Classes resume for Youth
•11:45 -1:45 p.m. Youth’s Annual STEAM STEM Expo
• 2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

 

This Week at CLC~April 1-7, 2018

 

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
        (804) 266-5775

Sunday, April 1: The Resurrection of Our Lord  Easter Sunday, 2018

7:45 a.m. Chancel Choir, Brass & Bells warm-up

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley

9:15 a.m. Easter Breakfast between services

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, April 2:

The Church Office will be closed in observance of Easter, so please call & leave a message with a number where you can be reached in case of an emergency. The Church message service will be checked periodically throughout the day.

12:00 NOON  Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

Tuesday, March 3:

9:30 a.m. Lamb’s Basket CLC Volunteer Day

Thursday, March 5:

7:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Saturday, April 7:

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

 Sunday, April 8: The Second Sunday of Easter

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING EVENTS

April 4 & 8: No music rehearsals on Wednesday or the Sunday after Easter 

Sunday, April 8  8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Guest Organist, Paul Honaker  

 April 21 (This is a change):

Healthy Congregations Workshop (Leadership in Healthy Congregations)

May 5:Mark Your Calendars for CLC’s Annual Yard Sale!

This Week at CLC~March 24-31, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228      (804) 266-5775

Sunday, March 25: Sunday of the Passion “ Palm Sunday, 2018

8:15 a.m. Worship Service with regular Liturgy/Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes
9:35 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal with Instrumentalists
10:30 a.m. Worship Service with Holy Communion as  Chancel choir presents the meaningful choral work: “Light in Deepest Night”
11:30 a.m. All Youth Gathering (K-12) lunch & activity downstairs until 1:45 p.m. (Adults must be present)
2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, March 26:

12:00 NOON Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

Tuesday, March 27:

7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, March 28:

9:30 a.m. Lamb’s Basket CLC Volunteer Day

Maundy Thursday, March 29:

5:00 p.m. Joint Choir Rehearsal
5:30 p.m. Seder Meal and Worship Service
8:15 p.m. & 9:05 p.m. CLC Softball Games Field #4 at Glen Allen Complex

Good Friday, March 30:

2:00 p.m. Our Lady of Lourdes Stations of the Cross
6:00 p.m. Joint Choir Rehearsal
7:00 p.m. Tenebrae Service at Christ Church w/choir members & clergy from several Lakeside Churches ~The service will include the words of Jesus from the cross and meditative music.

Saturday, March 31:

11:00 a.m. Brass Ensemble Rehearsal
8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, April 1  “ The Resurrection of Our Lord “  Easter Sunday, 2018

7:15 a.m. Chancel Choir, Brass & Bells warm up
8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley
9:15 a.m. Easter Breakfast between services
2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

UPCOMING EVENTS

April 4 & 8:  No Choir rehearsal on Wednesday or the Sunday after Easter 

April 21 (This is a change):
Healthy Congregations Workshop (Leadership in Healthy Congregations)

 

This Week at CLC~March 11-17, 2018

Christ Lutheran Church
7809 Woodman Road
Richmond, VA 23228
     (804) 266-5775

Sunday, March 11: The Fourth Sunday of Lent

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley & the disciples of Christ Church

9:00 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

11:30 a.m. Youth Gathering

11:40 a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

Monday, March 12:

12:00 NOON  Monday Miracles (AA Meeting)

7:00 p.m. Church Council Meeting

Tuesday, March 13:

7:00 p.m. ESL Class

Wednesday, March 14:

10:00 a.m. Richmond Weavers

12:00 Noon Lenten Worship Service at CLC

5:45 p.m. Our Lady of Lourdes Mid-Week Lenten Meal and 6:30 p.m. ½ hour Worship Service

7:15 p.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

Thursday, March 15

7:30 p.m. Casa De Dios

Friday, March 16

Saturday, March 17-Saint Patrick’s Day

8:00 p.m. Northside Fellowship (AA & AL Anon)

Sunday, March 18: The Fifth Sunday of Lent

8:15 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. Worship Services with Holy Communion led by Pr. Jim Kniseley & the disciples of Christ Church

9:00 a.m. Early Ensemble Rehearsal

9:15 a.m. All Faith Formation Classes

9:35 a.m. Bell Choir Rehearsal

10:05 a.m. Chancel Choir Rehearsal

11:30 a.m. Youth Gathering

2:30 p.m. Casa de Dios

4:00 p.m. Cookies & Conversation in the Fellowship Hall

UPCOMING EVENTS

March 22:  CLC Softball’s 1st Double Header-Glen Allen Complex Woodman/Mountain Rds. 8:15 p.m.

March 24:  Choir Dress rehearsal for Light in Deepest Night 1:30 p.m. (with guest violinists/organist)

March 25:  Palm SundayAdult Faith Formation Topic:  What is the Passover? 9:15 a.m.

March 25:  Choir, violinists, and organist rehearse in the Sanctuary  9:30 a.m.

March 28:  Choir rehearses Easter music (this will be an abbreviated rehearsal)  7:00 p.m.

March 29:  Choir rehearses Maundy Thursday @ 5:00 p.m.

March 30:  Joint Choir rehearses Good Friday  6:00 p.m.; for LARCUM Tenebrae service at 7:00 p.m.

April 1:  Chancel Choir, Brass, and Bells for both services on Easter morning & warm-up at: 7:45 a.m.

April 1:  Easter Morning Breakfast between both services in the Fellowship Hall

April 4 & 8:  No Choir Practice on Wednesday or the Sunday after Easter 

April 14:  Healthy Congregations Workshop (Leadership in Healthy Congregations)